Sunday, September 2, 2018
Worship and Communion at 8:30 and 11:00
Sermon: Rev. Karen H. Whitaker
Scripture: Psalm 45:1-2, 6-9, James 1:17-27, Mark 7:1-8, 14-15, 21-23
Hymns at 8:30 and 11:00: Praise to the Lord, the Almighty, Trust and Obey” Spirit of God Descend upon My Heart
8:30 Response Hymn: Come Christians, Join to Sing
Worship and Communion at 9:00
Sermon: Rev. Dr. Sangwoo Kim
Scripture: James 1:17-27
Songs: Open the Eyes of My Heart, I Will Follow, You Alone Are Holy, The Gift of Love, Lifesong
Ushers: 8:30 Mike Shiflett, 11:00 Joyce Dalgleish, Bob Hodgins, Belo Shelton, John Rasmussen
Counters: Kenneth Roberts, Mike Hanson
Sound Technicians: 9:00 Lewis Bass IV, 11:00 Alan Payne
Liturgists: 8:30 Maureen Oakes, 11:00 Grayson Hicks
Bus Driver: Steve Smith
Greeters: Carolyn Davis, Juliet Thomas
Acolyte: Ian Kim
Crucifer: Anna Darr
Youth Reader: Anna Darr
Altar Guild: Joyce Dalgleish, Emily and Rick Dike
Altar Flowers are given to the glory of God and in memory of George McKee by his family.
Serving From the Heart Survey 2019
Sunday, August 26, 2018
Worship at 8:30 and 11:00
Sermon: Rev. Karen H. Whitaker
Scripture: Psalm 84, Ephesians 6:10-20, John 6: 56-69
Hymns at 8:30 and 11:00: Immortal, Invisible, God Only Wise, Tell Me the Stories of Jesus, Standing on the Promises
Response Hymn at 8:30: Here I Am, Lord
Worship at 9:00
Sermon: Rev. Dr. Sangwoo Kim
Scripture: Ephesians 6:10-20
Songs: How Great is Our God, Better is One Day, Santo, Santo Santo, What A Mighty God We Serve
Ushers: 8:30-Mike Shiflett, 11:00-Jay Hallan, Emily Dike, Rick Dike, Jim Goacher
Counters: Emily Dike, Mary Catherine McSpadden
Sound Technicians: 9:00-Lewis Bass IV, 11:00-Chuck Darr
Liturgists: 8:30-Maureen Oakes, 11:00-Brennan Mange
Bus Driver: Brent Engel
Greeters: Pansy Waligora, Belo Shelton
Acolyte: Olivia Vandevander
Crucifer: Henri Nadworny
Youth Reader: Julia Boltz
Altar Guild: Jennifer Freeman, Scotta Barsella
Altar Flowers are given to the glory of God and in loving memory of Monte Dewey by Gloria