8:30 AM and 11:00 AM Lessons & Carols
First Lesson: Isaiah 9: 2, 6-7, 8:30 AM Rev. Karen Whitaker, 11:00 AM Rev. Dr. Sangwoo Kim
The prophet announces the birth of a king to a people in darkness.
Carol 211: Oh Come, O Come Emmanuel
Second Lesson: Isaiah 11: 1-4a, 6-9, 8:30 AM Elaine Winston, 11:00 AM Megan Whitaker
The King is coming and will usher in a reign of justice for the poor and peace for all God’s creation.
Carol: Lo, How a Rose E’er Blooming, Sung by the Chancel Choir
Third Lesson: Luke 1: 26-35, 38, 8:30 AM & 11:00 AM Kenneth Roberts
The angel Gabriel announces to the virgin Mary that she will give birth to God’s promised Son, whose kingdom will never end.
Carol 238: Angels We Have Heard on High
Fourth Lesson: Luke 2: 1-7, 8:30 AM Sid Anderson, 11:00 AM Amanda Wilson
Against a backdrop of emperors and taxes, Jesus is born.
Carol 229: Infant Holy, Infant Lowly
Fifth Lesson: Luke 2: 8-16, 8:30 AM David Jackson, 11:00 AM Ethan Benware
The shepherds go to see the Savior of the world and find Him lying in a manger.
Carol 221: In the Bleak Midwinter, Verses: 1, 2 and 4
Sixth Lesson: Matthew 2: 1-11, 8:30 AM Al Winston, 11:00 AM Carie Dupree
The wise men follow a star to find the child Jesus, the King of the Jews.
Carol: Go Tell It On the Mountain, Sung by soloist Mary Gyurki-Kiss
Seventh Lesson: John 1: 1-14, 8:30 AM Maureen Oakes, 11:00 AM Rev. Karen H. Whitaker
John unfolds the great mystery of the Incarnation.
Hymns at 8:30 and 11:00: O Come, All Ye Faithful, Joy to the World
Offertory: Mary Did You Know, Judy Daymont, soprano
Benediction Response 11:00 AM: Gaelic Blessing, Megan Whitaker
9:00 AM Worship Lessons & Carols
First Lesson: Isaiah 9: 2, 6-7, Rev. Dr. Sangwoo Kim
Carol: Emmanuel, Emmanuel
Second Lesson: Luke 1: 26-35, 38, Kaitlyn Montgomery
Carol: O Little Town of Bethlehem
Third Lesson: Luke 2: 1-7, J.D. Wilson
Carol: The First Noel, Verse 1
Fourth Lesson: Luke 2: 8-16, Tina Wilcox
Carol: Angels We Have Heard on High
Fifth Lesson: John 1: 1-14, Rev. Karen H. Whitaker
Carol: O Come All Ye Faithful
Songs: Jesus, the Light of the World, Joy to the World
Offertory: What Child is This?, Duet: Jung Choi, piano and Ian Kim, violin
Ushers: 8:30 Mike Shiflett, 11:00 Emily Dike, Rick Dike, Al West & Jerry McDaniel
Acolyte: Cameron Posey
Crucifer: Jerryl Christopher
Counters: Bill Matteson & Steve Smith
Sound Technicians: 9:00 Lewis Bass IV, 11:00 Chuck Darr
Bus Driver: Larry Reeves
Altar Guild: Kathy & Harry Dutton, Kenneth Roberts and Judy Daymont
9:00 AM Service
Sermon: “Divine Plotting”, Rev. Dr. Sangwoo Kim
Scripture: Luke 1:39-45
Songs: Come, Thou Long Expected Jesus, Almost There, Silent Night, Christmas Hallelujah
Greeters: Susan Armour, Meg Bass
Ushers: Marvin Carver, Jeff Rankin, Morgan West, Jay Hallan
Acolyte: Olivia Vandevander
Crucifer: Ian Kim
Youth Reader: Elise Benware
Bus Driver: Larry Reeves
Sound Technicians: 9:00-Lewis Bass, IV, 11:00-Chuck Darr
December Altar Guild: Kathy & Harry Dutton, Joyce Dalgleish, Kenneth Roberts, Judy Daymont
Counters: Judy Daymont, Susan Armour